Sound Art Curating Conference, Goldsmiths, University of London 15th-16th May, 2014

sound-2000-1200_2

Programme

Day 1 – Thursday 15th May 2014 WHITEHEAD BUILDING

09:00 — 09:30
Registration and Tea & Coffee

Whitehead Building Ian Gulland Lecture Theatre

09:30 — 10:00
Welcome and Introductions from Lanfranco Aceti, Janis Jefferies and Morten Søndergaard

Whitehead Building Ian Gulland Lecture Theatre
Panel 1 Chaired by Samson Young

10:00 — 10:40
Panel Discussion: Yao Dajuin, Wenhua Shi, Guo Jau-lan, “Exhibition Making, Identity Politics, and the Dirty A-Word of Authenticity: the Case of ‘Chinese’ Sound Art”

Whitehead Building Ian Gulland Lecture Theatre
Paper Session 1 Chaired by James Bulley

10:40 — 11:00
Call and Response, “New Approaches to the Production and Curation of Multi‐channel Sound Art”

Whitehead Building Ian Gulland Lecture Theatre

11:00 — 11:20
Mary Sherman, “Audifying Paintings”

Whitehead Building Ian Gulland Lecture Theatre

11:20 — 11:30
Break

Keynote 1: Atau Tanaka, Chaired by Janis Jefferies

11:30 — 12:30
Keynote: Atau Tanaka

Whitehead Building Ian Gulland Lecture Theatre
12:30 — 14:00
Lunch (not provided)

Paper Session 2 Chaired by Don Ritter

14:00 — 14:20
Julian Day, “Curating the Itinerant Body”

Whitehead Building Ian Gulland Lecture Theatre

14:20 — 14:40
Diana Campbell-Betancourt, “Listen Up!”

Whitehead Building Ian Gulland Lecture Theatre

14:40 — 15:00
Maria Andueza Olmedo, “Augmented Spatiality: Curating Public Sound Art”

Whitehead Building Ian Gulland Lecture Theatre

15:00 — 15:10
Break

Keynote 2: Christopher Thomas Allen, Chaired by Lanfranco Aceti

15:10 — 16:10
Keynote: Christopher Thomas Allen

Whitehead Building Ian Gulland Lecture Theatre

16:10 — 16:30
Break

Panel 2 Chaired by Sean Cubitt

16:30 — 18:00
Panel Discussion: Barbara London, Atau Tanaka, Julian Henriques, Christopher Thomas Allen, Lanfranco Aceti, and John Drever

Whitehead Building Ian Gulland Lecture Theatre

19:00 — 21:00
Dinner (Not provided)

21:00 — 00:00
Performance: Cathy Lane, Yuri Suzuki, Lisa Busby with Rutger Hauser, Dajuin Yao

Amersham Arms
End of Day 1

Day 2 – Friday 16th May 2014WHITEHEAD BUILDING AND BEN PIMLOTT BUILDING
Paper Session 1 Chaired by Bente Larsen

09:00 — 09:20
Robin McGinley, “How to Write a Harbour Symphony: Sound, Organisation and Urban-Scale Performance”

Whitehead Building Ian Gulland Lecture Theatre

09:20 — 09:40
Richard Hoadley, “Variations of a Theme by Earle Brown”

Whitehead Building Ian Gulland Lecture Theatre

09:40 — 10:00
Jacob Thompson-Bell, “RE-Moulded: Creating and Documenting the Aural Environments of Somerset House”

Whitehead Building Ian Gulland Lecture Theatre

10:00 — 10:10
Break

Paper Session 2 Chaired by Micah Silver

10:10 — 10:30
Lawrence English, “Relational Listening: The Politics Of Perception”

Whitehead Building Ian Gulland Lecture Theatre

10:30 — 10:50
William Schrimshaw, “Writing-Down Sound”

Whitehead Building Ian Gulland Lecture Theatre

10:50 — 11:10
Don Ritter, “Aesthetic Awareness in Sound Art”

Whitehead Building Ian Gulland Lecture Theatre

11:10 — 11:30
Tea & Coffee

Keynote 1: David Toop, Chaired by John Drever

11:30 — 12:30
Keynote: David Toop, “Uncurating Listening, or the Context of Sound Work and Its Precarity”

Whitehead Building Ian Gulland Lecture Theatre
12:30 — 14:00
Lunch (not provided)

Panel 1 Chaired by John Drever

14:00 — 15:00
Panel Discussion: Max Eastley, David Toop, Salomé Voegelin, Christof Migone, Rich Whitelaw, Cecilia Wee

Whitehead Building Ian Gulland Lecture Theatre
Keynote 2: Max Eastley, Chaired by Morten Søndergaard

15:00 — 16:00
Keynote: Max Eastley

Whitehead Building Ian Gulland Lecture Theatre
16:00 — 16:30
Break

Paper Session 3 Chaired by Johnny Golding

16:30 — 16:50
Micah Silver, “Large Scale Sound Diffusion Practices from the late 1960s to Present”

Ben Pimlott Lecture Theatre

16:50 — 17:10
Colin Tucker, “Toward an Ontology of Nearly-Inaudible Sound Works”

Ben Pimlott Lecture Theatre

17:10 — 17:30
Roger Thomas, “Curation through Subtraction: a Case Study in Improvised Sonic Performance”

Ben Pimlott Lecture Theatre
End of Day 2
Day 3 – Saturday 17th May 2014 THE COURTAULD INSTITUTE OF ART

09:00 — 09:20
Registration

The Kenneth Clark Lecture Theatre – Second Floor

09:20 — 09:40
Welcome and Introductions from Lanfranco Aceti and Julian Stallabrass

The Kenneth Clark Lecture Theatre – Second Floor
Paper Session 1 Chaired by Julian Stallabrass

09:40 — 10:00
Noel Lobley, “Curating Sound Galleries”

The Kenneth Clark Lecture Theatre – Second Floor

10:00 — 10:20
Rasmus Holmboe, “Curating as Laboratories of Envisioning”

The Kenneth Clark Lecture Theatre – Second Floor

10:20 — 10:40
Lewis Kaye, “Reanimating Audio Art: The Archive as Network and Community”

The Kenneth Clark Lecture Theatre – Second Floor

10:40 — 11:00
John Barber, “Sound Curation by Re-creation: The War of the Worlds Radio (Re)broadcast, Martians with Moustaches: a Case Study and Suggestions”

The Kenneth Clark Lecture Theatre – Second Floor

11:00 — 11:20
Dominic Smith, “The Space is the Wall”

The Kenneth Clark Lecture Theatre – Second Floor

11:20 — 11:30
Break

Keynote 1: Barbara London, Chaired by Janis Jefferies

11:30 — 12:30
Keynote: Barbara London

The Kenneth Clark Lecture Theatre – Second Floor
12:30 — 14:00
Lunch (not provided)

Paper Session 2 Chaired by Irene Noy

14:00 — 14:20
Morten Sondergaard, “The Periodic Table of Sound Art; Developing Curator-Based Research Methodologies”

The Kenneth Clark Lecture Theatre – Second Floor

14:20 — 14:40
Christof Migone, “Sonic Somatic Curating”

The Kenneth Clark Lecture Theatre – Second Floor

14:40 — 15:00
Linnea Semmerling, “Explorative Listening”

The Kenneth Clark Lecture Theatre – Second Floor

15:00 — 15:10
Break

Paper Session 3 Chaired by Dominic Smith

15:10 — 15:30
Seth Cluett, “Ephemeral, Immersive, Invasive: Sound as Curatorial Theme 1966-2006″

The Kenneth Clark Lecture Theatre – Second Floor

15:30 — 15:50
Sarah Hughes, “The Continuum of the Field”

The Kenneth Clark Lecture Theatre – Second Floor

15:50 — 16:00
Break

Keynote 2: Cathy Lane, Chaired by Noel Lobley

16:00 — 17:00
Keynote: Cathy Lane

The Kenneth Clark Lecture Theatre – Second Floor
Panel 1 Chaired by Janis Jefferies

17:10 — 18:00
Panel – Curating Sound Art Practices: Sarah Angliss, Helen Frosi, Jane Grant and Holly Ingleton

The Kenneth Clark Lecture Theatre – Second Floor

18:00 — 18:30
Drinks reception

End of Conference

Register here: http://ocradst.org/soundartcurating/registration/

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.